Id. The trial court ordered the production of information. The defendants violation of those rules established his negligence even in the absence of expert testimony. 1989 precludes a trial court from using Section 2025.260s balancing test to compel a non-resident party witness to travel to California for a deposition. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. Id at 1683. For example, a Request for Admissions that asks you to admit that your defenses lack merit. The Court of Appeals noted that [g]enerally, the identity of an attorneys client is not within the protection of the attorney-client privilege. Id.